TWIBCS IS IN – SWIM & TRACK MOC AND WRESTLING RESULTS
MARCH 3 – ORADELL, NJ – This Week in Bergen Catholic Sports focuses on team and individual state tournaments. Enjoy reading TWIBCS Vol 6, Issue 28.
THIS WEEK IN BC SPORTS V 6 – ISS 25
FEBRUARY 11 – ORADELL, NJ – The Crusaders won a county title, recorded a 300 game in bowling in an inaugural tournament and had great success with indoor track and
10 CRUSADERS ANNOUNCE COLLEGE INTENTIONS AT HOEHL GYM
TEN CRUSADERS ANNOUNCE COLLEGE INTENTIONS AT HOEHL GYM FEBRUARY 7 – ORADELL, NJ – Ten of Bergen Catholic’s finest announced their academic and athletic intentions when they graduate in 2024.
TWIBCS – V-6, I-17 WINTER PREVIEW
THIS WEEK IN BERGEN CATHOLIC SPORTS WITH WINTER SPORTS PREVIEWS DECEMBER 17 – ORADELL, NJ – Read all about it here. Football and Soccer All State Teams Basketball, Bowling, Ice
CWIBCS – Championship Week in BC Sports!!!
NOVEMBER 26 – ORADELL, NJ – The latest edition of CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK IN BERGEN CATHOLIC SPORTS is here! Enjoy reading about BC Championship History METLIFE STADIUM INFORMATION REGARDING TUESDAY All-County
TWIBCS – NOVEMBER 19
NOVEMBER 19 – ORADELL, NJ – This Week In Bergen Catholic Sports, Volume 6, Issue 13 tells the story of BC’s dominant football win over Donovan Catholic. The Crusaders are
FROSH AND JV SOCCER WIN COUNTY TITLES
NOVEMBER 8 – BERGEN COUNTY, NJ – The Crusaders had a historic day on Wednesday, clinching both the Freshman and JV County Championships. At 2:00pm, the JV won in dramatic
LIVESTREAM – Non-Public “A” North Semi-Final
November 3 – West Orange, NJ – Today’s semifinal soccer game between BC and Seton Hall Prep will be available for you to view live at 2:00 pm TODAY (Friday,
BERGEN-JOES AND MUCH MORE – TWIBCS
OCTOBER 16 – ORADELL, NJ – In a battle of #1 and #2 in football, the Crusaders made homecoming day an instant classic. The State’s #3 ranked Soccer Team took
TWIBCS – Soccer Advances in County – Ranked #6 in NJ
OCTOBER 8 – ORADELL, NJ – The Crusader Soccer Team remains one of only 14 undefeated teams in NJ. The 9-0-2 Crusaders are on a nine game winning streak since
Football Remains Unbeaten in NJ; Soccer Moves Up to #9
OCTOBER 3 – ORADELL, NJ – The Crusader Football Team remained unbeaten in NJ with a 31-13 victory over DePaul Catholic. Soccer made a strong position in the league stronger
TWIBCS V6-I2
September 4 – Oradell, NJ – Bergen Catholic is off to a fine start and with Cross-Country and Soccer starting up this week, the best is yet to come! Read
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
Day | Date | Time | H/A | Opponent | Location | BC | OPP |
Mon | 28-Aug | 4:00pm | A | Martin Luther King | Riverbank State Park | SCR | |
Wed | 30-Aug | 10:00am | H | Christian Brothers Academy | The Jack | SCR | |
Tue | 30-Aug | follow | H | Demarest | The Jack | SCR | |
Fri | 1-Sep | 11:30am | H | Fair Lawn | The Jack | SCR | |
Thu | 7-Sep | 7:00pm | A | Don Bosco Prep | Don Bosco Preparatory High School | 0 | 0 |
Sat | 9-Sep | 1:30pm | A | Clifton | Clifton High School | 1 | 1 |
Tue | 12-Sep | 4:00pm | H | St. Joseph Regional | The Jack | 9 | 0 |
Thu | 14-Sep | 4:00pm | H | Northern Highlands | The Jack | 10 | 3 |
Sat | 16-Sep | 7:00pm | A | St. Anthony’s (NY) | St. Anthony’s (NY) | 2 | 1 |
Tue | 19-Sep | 4:30pm | H | Westfield | The Jack | 4 | 2 |
Thu | 21-Sep | 6:30pm | A | Paramus Catholic | Paramus Catholic High School | 4 | 0 |
Tue | 26-Sep | 7:00pm | A | DePaul Catholic | DePaul Catholic High School | 2 | 1 |
Thu | 28-Sep | 4:00pm | H | Don Bosco Prep | The Jack | 5 | 2 |
Sun | 1-Oct | – | – | BCCA Tournament | Bye | ||
Mon | 2-Oct | 4:15pm | A | St. Joseph Regional | St. Joseph Regional | 9 | 0 |
Thu | 5-Oct | 4:00pm | H | BCCA – #17 Bergenfield | The Jack | 3 | 1 |
Sun | 8-Oct | 4:30pm | N | BCCA – #8 Pascack Valley | Ramapo | 4 | 1 |
Thu | 12-Oct | 4:00pm | H | Paramus Catholic (SENIOR DAY) | The Jack | 9 | 0 |
Sun | 15-Oct | 2:15pm | N | BCCA Semi #5 – Ramsey | Ramapo | 0 | 1 |
Tue | 17-Oct | 4:15pm | A | Bergen Tech | Bergen County Technical Schools | 3 | 0 |
Thu | 19-Oct | 4:00pm | H | DePaul Catholic | The Jack | 3 | 2 |
Mon | 23-Oct | 4:15pm | A | Ridgewood | Ridgewood HS | 1 | 1 |
Wed | 25-Oct | 4:00pm | H | Hackensack | The Jack | 3 | 1 |
Tue | 31-Oct | 2:00pm | H | NJSIAA – Paramus Catholic | The Jack | 5 | 0 |
Fri | 3-Nov | 2:00pm | A | NJSIAA-Seton Hall Prep | Kelly Athletic Complex | 2 | 3 (2OT) |
Day | Date | Time | H/A/N | Opponent | Location | BC | OPP |
Mon | 28-Aug | 9:00am | H | Hackensack | The Jack | SCR | |
Wed | 30-Aug | 10:30am | A | CBA | CBA | SCR | |
Fri | 1-Sep | 9:00am | H | Fair Lawn | The Jack | SCR | |
Sat | 2-Sep | 9:00am | A | Ramapo | Ramapo | SCR | |
Thu | 7-Sep | 4:00pm | A | Don Bosco Prep | Don Bosco Prep | 3 | 0 |
Sat | 9-Sep | 10:00am | H | Clifton | The Jack | 2 | 1 |
Tue | 12-Sep | 4:00pm | H | St. Joseph Regional | Overpeck-RP | 10 | 0 |
Thu | 14- Sep | 4:00pm | A | Delbarton School | Delbarton School | 0 | 1 |
Sat | 16-Sep | 5:00pm | A | St. Anthony’s (NY) | St. Anthony’s (NY) | 1 | 2 |
Tue | 19-Sep | 4:00pm | A | Westfield | Tamaques Elementary School | 1 | 4 |
Thu | 21-Sep | 4:15pm | A | Paramus Catholic | Paramus Catholic | 3 | 0 |
Tue | 26-Sep | 4:00pm | H | DePaul Catholic | Overpeck – RP | 6 | 0 |
Thu | 28-Sep | 4:00pm | H | Don Bosco Prep | Overpeck-RP | 1 | 3 |
Mon | 2-Oct | 4:15pm | A | St. Joseph Regional | St. Joseph Regional | 5 | 0 |
Thu | 5-Oct | 4:15pm | H | Fair Lawn | Overpeck-RP | 3 | 1 |
Fri | 6-Oct | 4:15pm | A | Northern Highlands | Northern Highlands | 2 | 1 |
Tue | 10-Oct | 4:00pm | A | Seton Hall Prep | Kelly Athletic Complex | 0 | 5 |
Thu | 12-Oct | 4:00pm | H | Paramus Catholic | Overpeck-RP | 9 | 0 |
Tue | 17-Oct | 4:15pm | A | Bergen Tech | Bergen Tech | 3 | 2 |
Thu | 19-Oct | 4:00pm | H | DePaul Catholic | Barbour Pond Field | 7 | 3 |
Mon | 23-Oct | 4:15pm | A | Ridgewood | Maple Ave. | 1 | 2 |
Wed | 25-Oct | 4:00pm | H | BCCA – Indian Hills | Overpeck – RP | 4 | 1 |
Sat | 28-Oct | 10:30am | H | BCCA – Ramsey | The Jack | 2 | 0 |
Wed | 1-Nov | 3:30pm | H | BCCA – Hackensack | The Jack | 1 | 0 |
Sat | 4-Nov | 2:00pm | H | BCCA – Paramus | The Jack | 2 | 1 |
Wed | 8-Nov | 2:00pm | H | BCCA – Final – Don Bosco Prep | The Jack | 2 | 1 |
Date | Time | H/A/N | Opponent | Location | BC | OPP | |
28-Aug | 11:00am | H | Hackensack | The Jack | SCR | ||
30-Aug | 10:30am | A | CBA | CBA | SCR | ||
31-Aug | 1:30pm | A | Fair Lawn | Fair Lawn | SCR | ||
2-Sep | 9:00am | A | Ramapo | Ramapo | SCR | ||
7-Sep | 4:00pm | H | Don Bosco Prep | The Jack | 6 | 0 | |
9-Sep | 10:00am | A | Clifton | Woodrow Wilson | 6 | 1 | |
14-Sep | 4:15pm | A | Ramsey | Eric S. Smith MS | 9 | 1 | |
16-Sep | 3:00pm | A | St. Anthony’s | St. Anthony’s | 6 | 1 | |
19-Sep | 4:15pm | A | Cliffside Park | Cliffside Park MS #6 | 8 | 0 | |
21-Sep | 4:00pm | A | Millburn | Millburn | 10 | 0 | |
26-Sep | 4:15 | A | Northern Highlands | Northern Highlands | 6 | 2 | |
28-Sep | 4:15pm | A | Don Bosco Prep | Don Bosco Prep | 8 | 0 | |
30-Sep | 10:00am | A | Glen Rock | Glen Rock | 4 | 2 | |
3-Oct | 4:15pm | A | Hillsborough | Hillsborough | 5 | 1 | |
5-Oct | 4:00pm | A | Fair Lawn | Dobrow Sports Complex | 8 | 1 | |
12-Oct | 4:00pm | A | Seton Hall Prep | Kelly Athletic Complex | 4 | 2 | |
14- Oct | 10:00am | A | Tenafly | Tenafly | 6 | 2 | |
17-Oct | 4:00pm | H | Bergen Tech | Overpeck-Ridgefield Park | 7 | 2 | |
19-Oct | 4:00pm | A | Irvington | Irvington Park | 7 | 3 | |
23-Oct | 4:00pm | H | Ridgewood | Overpeck-Ridgefield Park | 4 | 0 | |
28-Oct | 8:00am | H | BCCA – Waldwick | The Jack | 9 | 0 | |
31-Oct | 4:00pm | H | BCCA – Glen Rock | Overpeck-Ridgefield Park | 4 | 1 | |
3-Nov | 3:00pm | H | BCCA – Bergen Tech | The Jack | 12 | 2 | |
8-Nov | 6:00pm | N | BCCA FINAL – Ramapo | Lewis F. Cole MS | 4 | 1 |
ROSTERS
0 | John Paul Sinagra (GK) | SR | 9 | Sebastian Ortega | SR | 19 | Matthew Avalone | SR | ||
1 | Andrew Blodgett (GK) | SR | 10 | Ryan Chong | SR | 20 | Joseph Maimone | JR | ||
2 | Kevin Schliem | SR | 11 | Tyler Ferris | SR | 21 | Jorge Espinosa | JR | ||
3 | Luca Nazor | SR | 12 | Ken Hoang | SR | 22 | Antonio Mamsaang | JR | ||
4 | Justin Botta | SR | 13 | Aiden Waterman | SO | 23 | Antonio Gomes | SR | ||
5 | Cosimo Tristani | SR | 14 | Daniel Dictenberg | SR | 24 | Joseph Lee | SR | ||
6 | Daniel DeBono | JR | 15 | J’Niles Simpson | SR | 25 | Jonah Kim | SO | ||
7 | Guglielmo Picariello | SR | 16 | Brandon Quirizumbay | SR | 27 | James Melia | SO | ||
8 | Graham Ewers | SR | 17 | Nico Angione | SR | 30 | Andrew Coyne | SO |
0 | Thomas Harmke (GK) | SO | 9 | Kieran Ewers | SO | 24 | Thomas McAnulty | SO | ||
1 | Nate Johnston (GK) | JR | 10 | Christian Roche | JR | 28 | Quinn Caulfield | SO | ||
3 | Owen McAuley | SO | 14 | William Vozzolo | JR | 30 | John Flynn | SO | ||
4 | Ben Calderon | SO | 16 | Max Lahoud | JR | 31 | D’Angelo Tavarez | SO | ||
5 | Michael Loughlin | SO | 20 | Kieran Farley | JR | 32 | Aaron Botta | SO | ||
6 | Joseph Gugliotta | SO | 21 | Jace Morales | SO | 33 | PJ Sorrentino | JR | ||
7 | Thomas Santos | JR | 22 | Matthew Moya | JR |
|
|
|
0 | John Coleman (GK) | FR | 11 | Joshua Barlisan | FR | 22 | Ricardo Tejada-Arango | FR | ||
2 | Charlie Tramontozzi | FR | 12 | Sean Tuite | FR | 23 | Riaan Vora | FR | ||
4 | Giancarlo Vozzolo | FR | 13 | Christopher Yoon | FR | 24 | Arden Ayazian | FR | ||
5 | Santiago Hernandez | FR | 14 | Ryan Milone | FR | 25 | Frank Burns | FR | ||
6 | Jake Lee | FR | 15 | William Agans | FR | 27 | William Kim | FR | ||
8 | Preston Neal | FR | 18 | Ian Kim | FR | 28 | Arcen Tambi | FR | ||
9 | John Semelsberger | FR | 20 | John Stephenson | FR | 29 | Mathis Kim | FR | ||
10 | Luke Lee | FR | 21 | Jack Sullivan | FR | 30 | Jacob Soltys | FR |
DIRECTIONS
Crusader Stadium “The Jack” – 1040 Oradell Avenue, Oradell, NJ 07649
Riverside County Park – 437 River Road, North Arlington
Riverside County Park South – 799 Riverside Ave, North Arlington, NJ
Overpeck – Palisades Park – 200 Roosevelt Place, Palisades Park
Overpeck – Ridgefield Park – 199 Challenger Road, Ridgefield Park
World Class Soccer – 175 Old Orangeburg Rd, Orangeburg, NY
Opponent | Venue | Address |
Bergen Tech | Bergen Tech | 200 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ |
Bergenfield | Roy W. Brown | 130 S. Washington Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ |
Blair Academy | Blair Academy | 2 Park St, Blairstown, NJ 07825 |
Christian Brothers Academy | CBA | 850 Newman Springs Rd, Lincroft, NJ |
Clifton | High School | 333 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ |
Clifton Stadium | 350 Piaget Avenue Clifton, NJ | |
Athenia Steel Complex | 718 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ | |
Columbia | Ritzer Field | 470-482 Valley St, South Orange, NJ |
Cranford | Orange Ave. School | 901 Orange Ave. Cranford, NJ |
Delbarton | Delbarton | 230 Mendham Road, Morristown, NJ |
DePaul Catholic HS | DePaul Catholic HS | 1512 Alps Road,Wayne, NJ |
Barbour Pond | 39 Barbour Pond Road, Wayne, NJ | |
Don Bosco Prep | Don Bosco Prep | 492 Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ |
Elizabeth | Williams Field | 499 Clarkson Ave. Elizabeth, NJ |
Elmwood Park HS | Elmwood Park HS | 375 River Drive, Elmwood Park, NJ |
Fair Lawn | Fair Lawn HS | 14-00 Berdan Avenue, Fair Lawn, NJ |
Dobrow Sports Complex | Harristown Road, Fair Lawn, NJ | |
Fort Lee | Lewis F. Cole MS | 467 Stillwell Ave #2140, Fort Lee, NJ |
Gill St. Bernard | Gill St. Bernard | 25 St. Bernards Rd, Gladstone, NJ |
Hackensack | Hackensack | 135 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ |
Haddonfield | Scout Field | 555 Centre St. Haddonfield, NJ 08033 |
Kearney | Harvey Field Complex | 280 Schuyler Ave. Kearney, NJ |
Gunnel Oval | 520 Schuyler Ave, Kearny, NJ | |
Lawrenceville School | Lawrenceville School | 2500 Main St, Lawrenceville, NJ |
Martin Luther King, Jr. | Riverbank State Park | 679 Riverside Drive, New York, NY |
Montclair | Fortunato Field | 10 Essex Avenue, Montclair, NJ |
MKA | Van Brunt Field | 6 Lloyd Road, Montclair, NJ |
Morris Catholic | Morris Catholic | 200 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ |
North Hunterdon HS | North Hunterdon | 1445 NJ-31, Annandale, NJ |
Northern Highlands | Northern Highlands | 298 Hillside Avenue, Allendale, NJ |
Northern Valley – Demarest | NVD | 150 Knickerbocker Road, Demarest, NJ |
Northern Valley – Old Tappan | NVOT | 100 Central Avenue,Old Tappan, NJ |
Oratory Prep | Oratory Prep | 425 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ |
Paramus HS | Paramus HS | 99 E Century Rd, Paramus, NJ 07652 |
Eastbrook MS | 190 Spring Valley Rd. Paramus, NJ | |
Paramus Catholic | Paramus Catholic | 425 Paramus Road, Paramus, NJ |
Gennarelli SportsPlex | Garden State Plaza Parkway, Paramus, NJ | |
Pascack Valley | Pascack Valley | 200 Piermont Avenue, Hillsdale, NJ |
Passaic | Boverini Stadium | 330 River Drive, Passaic, NJ |
Passaic County Tech | PCT | 45 Reinhardt Road, Wayne, NJ |
Paterson | Hinchliffe Stadium | Liberty & Maple Sts, Paterson, NJ 07505 |
Pope John XXIII | Pope John XXIII | 28 Andover Road, Sparta, NJ |
Ramapo | Ramapo | 533 Sicomac Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ |
Ramsey | Ramsey HS | 256 E Main St, Ramsey, NJ |
Eric S. Smith MS | 2 Monroe St. Ramsey, NJ | |
Ridgewood | Ben Franklin MS | 335 North VanDien Ave, Ridgewood, NJ |
Maple Park | 259 North Maple Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ | |
Ridgewood HS | 627 E. Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ | |
Somerville Field | 45 South Pleasant Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ | |
Riverside Park | Riverside Park (NY) | 345A Riverside Drive, New York, NY |
Scotch Plains – Fanwood | Scotch Plains – Fanwood | 667 Westfield Rd, Scotch Plains, NJ |
Seton Hall Prep | Kelly Athletic Center | 640 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ |
Seton Hall Prep | Verducci Field | 120 Northfield Avenue, West Orange, NJ |
St. Anthony’s | St. Anthony’s | 275 Wolf Hill Road, South Huntington, NY |
St. Benedict | St. Benedict | 520 Dr. Martin Luther King Boulevard, Newark, NJ |
St. Joseph HS | St. Joe’s Metuchen | 145 Plainfield Ave, Metuchen, NJ |
St. Joseph Regional | SJR | 40 Chestnut Ridge Road, Montvale, NJ |
St. Peter’s Prep | Prep Field | Marin Blvd, Jersey City, NJ |
Somerville | VanDerVeer School | 51 Union Ave, Somerville, NJ |
Somerville | 222 Davenport St, Somerville, NJ | |
Tenafly | Tenafly MS | 10 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ |
Union City | Laurel Hill Park | Laurel Hill Rd, Secaucus, NJ |
Wayne Hills | Wayne Hills | 272 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ |
Wayne Valley | Wayne Valley | 551 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ |
Froehner Field | 41 Runnymede Drive, Wayne, NJ | |
West Essex | West Essex | 65 West Greenbrook Road, North Caldwell, NJ |
Westfield | Tamaques Elementary School | 641 Willow Grove Rd. Westfield, NJ |